Privacy Policy

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as name, email address, age, income, and date of birth. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  • professional and business directories available to the public;
  • certain public registries and court records;
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

1. We are accountable to you

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees in each of our business units who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

2. We limit collection of your personal information

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors collects only the information required to provide products and services and marketing endeavors to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services or marketing endeavors, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • Communicating with you generally
  • Providing product and services requested by you
  • Recommending products and services that BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements

3. We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

4. We provide access to your personal information stored by BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors

You can request access to your personal information stored by BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors. To contact us, refer to the How to Contact us section below. Upon receiving such a request, BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

5. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

6. Cookies of third party providers and tracking

We use the services of other companies to optimize this website and our services. You will receive an overview of the services we use in the following section(s).

A. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit this website using a mobile device (e.g. a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics via this link. By activating the link, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.

B. Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

With your permission, this website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

C. Twitter Conversion Tracking

We use the Conversion Tracking service of Twitter Inc. This tracking records if a user of this website clicks on a link posted by Twitter. In this way, both we and Twitter can see if a registration has taken place. The identity of the user remains anonymous. In addition, we use Twitter’s Tailored Audiences service. This enables us to appeal to this website’s users with targeted advertisements. To do this, Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) which we have integrated into this website. No personal data are collected during this process. Tailored Audiences is also used to create lookalike targeting lists.
You can find more information about Twitter’s privacy policy in their data privacy statement (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en). You can adjust your privacy settings for tailored advertisements at this link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405-your-privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads. Twitter also supports “Do Not Track” (DNT). If you have activated this option in your browser, Twitter will not receive any browser-related information (browser cookie ID) from web partners in order to tailor their advertisements to you.

How to contact us

BEAL Business Brokers & Advisors contact information is available on our Contact Us page.